BWD Accountants is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Scope

This policy applies to how we aim to protect the privacy of any personal information you disclose to us while using our website http://bwd.com.au (our BWD Accountants Website).

What personal information may be collected?

Generally, the personal information, which may be collected, includes your name, title, organisation, address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email address. In some circumstances, we may also collect and hold other personal information provided by you.

Collection of personal information

BWD Accountants collects personal information when it is submitted by you while using any of the online forms or surveys on our Website.

Why do we collection personal information

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to the Privacy Act or this Policy.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose it for related or ancillary purposes, such as for the development and marketing of our products and services. We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party, except as permitted under the Privacy Act or by law.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you have right to access your personal information that is collected and held by us. At any time, if you would like access to the personal information held about you, please contact us. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, or your details are about to change, please inform us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct or update our records.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information.

Our website

A person may use our website anonymously but any information which a person chooses to submit to us will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:

the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of the visit to the site; the pages accessed and the documents downloaded; the previous website visited; the user’s operating system; and the links followed from other sites to get to the current site. The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will only be utilised internally by BWD Accountants.

Complaints

At any time, if you are not satisfied with BWD Accountants handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with us, using the contact details shown below. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact our office on (02) 9997 7646 or the BWD Accountants Contact Us form.