Follow Us:

Home Privacy Policy

Who we are

 

Our website address is: https://www.bwd.com.au.

Business Wealth Developers (BWD) / BWD Accountants is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Our website

A person may use our website anonymously but any information which a person chooses to submit to us will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:

  • the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited;
  • the user’s operating system; and
  • the links followed from other sites to get to the current site. The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will only be utilised internally by BWD Accountants.

Scope

This policy applies to how we aim to protect the privacy of any personal information you disclose to us while using our website https://bwd.com.au (our BWD Accountants Website).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a living individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

BWD Accountants collects personal information when it is submitted by you while using any of the online forms or surveys on our Website.

Why do we collection personal information?

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to the Privacy Act or this Policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The contact forms on this website are provided to you for the sole purposes of legitimate correspondence with BWD. The personal data captured in the process of using the form is not stored within the website.

Records of correspondence may be stored on office computers for auditing purposes and client records.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses Google tracking code to measure website traffic and page interactions. This data is used to improve content and user experience.

Who we share your data with

API Keys

We make use of certain API keys, in order to provide specific features.

These API keys may include the following third party services: Google Maps, Facebook, Meetup, PayPal, and Eventbrite (API key, auth URL and Client Secret).

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose it for related or ancillary purposes, such as for the development and marketing of our products and services. We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party, except as permitted under the Privacy Act or by law.

API Keys

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. Under the Privacy Act, you have right to access your personal information that is collected and held by us. At any time, if you would like access to the personal information held about you, please contact us. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, or your details are about to change, please inform us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct or update our records.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information.

SSL Certificates

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is retained to assist with correspondence and crucial notifications.

Additional information

Complaints

At any time, if you are not satisfied with BWD Accountants handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with us, using the contact details shown below. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact our office on (02) 9997 7646 or the BWD Accountants Contact Us form.

 

How we protect your data

BWD’s website uses SSL and firewall protection software and 2 factor login.

We do not store personal information on this website unless you are a registered contributor, a newsletter subscriber or website manager.

These users are encouraged to choose passwords that are deemed difficult to guess. They should also securely store these details.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a a data breach:

The first step is to contain a suspected or known breach where possible. This means taking immediate steps to limit any further access or distribution of the affected personal information, or the possible compromise of other information.

Carry out a full assessment of the situation

Take remedial action to reduce any potential harm to individuals. This might involve taking action to recover lost information before it is accessed or changing access controls on compromised customer accounts before unauthorised transactions can occur.

If remedial action is successful in making serious harm no longer likely, then notification is not required and entities can progress to the review stage.

Where serious harm is likely, an BWD must prepare a statement and notify relevant industry bodies and affected individuals, and inform them of the contents of this statement. There are three options for notifying:

  • Option 1: Notify all individuals
  • Option 2: Notify only those individuals at risk of serious harm

If neither of these options are practicable:

  • Option 3: publish the statement on the entity’s website and publicise it.

Review the incident and take action to prevent future breaches. BWD may also consider reporting the incident to other relevant bodies.

 

What third parties we receive data from BWD

BWD receives data from a variety of sources. These sources included Australian Taxation Office (ATO), however this data is secured via ATO portal, unrelated to this website.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:

  • the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited;
  • the user’s operating system; and
  • the links followed from other sites to get to the current site. The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will only be utilised internally by BWD Accountants.

 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

BWD does not collect data about you for the purposes of automated decision making  or profiling. It does however act as an agent on your behalf with dealing on taxation matters with the ATO.

BWD has introduced technical and organisational measures to avoid and correct errors and minimise bias or discrimination of individuals. These requirements may involve:

  • Measures that identify and quickly resolve any inaccuracies in personal data.
  • Security appropriate to the potential risks to the interests and rights of the data subject.
  • Safeguards to prevent discriminatory effects on individuals on the basis of special categories of personal data.
  • Specific measures for data minimisation and clear retention periods for profiles.
  • Anonymisation or pseudonymisation techniques in the context of profiling.
  • A process for human intervention in defined cases.

BWD also considers:

  • New ways to test your big data systems.
  • The introduction of innovative techniques such as algorithmic auditing.
  • Accountability/certification mechanisms for decision making systems using algorithms.
  • Codes of conduct for auditing processes involving machine learning.
  • Ethical review boards to assess the potential harms and benefits to society of particular applications for profiling.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

1.2. Our obligations

The CPA Australia Group is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

We are also required to comply with other laws, including more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances and in some jurisdictions, such as:

  • applicable data protection and privacy legislation of the other national and international jurisdictions in which the CPA Australia Group operates. Examples are Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • applicable Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation (including the Victorian Health Records Act 2001) when we collect and handle certain health information. This Privacy Policy is principally focussed on privacy law requirements imposed by the Commonwealth Parliament
  • the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth); and
  • the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme under Part IIIC of the Privacy Act.

1.3. Employee records

The CPA Australia Group is generally exempt from the Privacy Act when it collects and handles employee records. However, our policy is to protect the personal information of its employees as it does other personal information.